Radiation Therapy Technology Certificate

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Dr. Lisa Legg
Office: 
CBIH 126
Phone: 
(423) 697.3336
Fax: 
(423) 697.3324

Deadline Dates

Program - April 1
If weekend, due following business day.
radiation therapy equipment

The Radiation Therapy will be offering an information session October 22, 2021. RSVP is required to attend.

Radiation therapy is the use of radiation (x-rays, gamma rays, electron beams, etc.) in the treatment of human diseases, especially cancer. Radiation therapy may be used alone or in combination with surgery and/or chemotherapy. Radiation therapy is a leading modality in the treatment of cancer patients by offering a cure in some cases and a relief of symptoms in many others. 

The radiation therapist plays an integral role in a cancer patient’s care by delivering highly customized treatments as prescribed by a radiation oncologist. The radiation therapist must be familiar with every aspect of the radiation therapy equipment, must exercise constant care and accuracy when delivering the radiation treatments, must ensure radiation safety of patient and coworkers, and must show patience, understanding, empathy, and compassion for the patient at all times. Rapidly changing cancer treatment techniques, technological advances, and personal patient contact make the field of radiation therapy a dynamic career choice.

Accreditation

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
20 North Wacker Drive Suite 2850
Chicago, IL 60606-3182
312.704.5300
fax 312.704.5304
www.jrcert.org

The program is reviewed for compliance with JRCERT Standards on an ongoing basis. The current accreditation award for the Radiation Therapy program is 8 years.

Mission

The mission of the Radiation Therapy program at Chattanooga State Community College is to prepare competent, compassionate, and dedicated radiation therapists who respond ethically and professionally to the needs of patients.

Goals

Program Goals (PGs) and Student Learning Outcomes (SLOs)

PG1:  The student will demonstrate clinical competence appropriate for an entry-level radiation therapist.

  • SLO1a:  The student will demonstrate CT simulation skills.
  • SLO1b:  The student will demonstrate treatment delivery skills.

PG2:  The student will demonstrate effective communication skills.

  • SLO2a:  The student will demonstrate oral communication skills.
  • SLOL2b:  The student will demonstrate written communication skills.

PG3:  The student will demonstrate critical thinking/problem skills appropriate for radiation therapy.

  • SLO3a:  The student will perform patient assessment.
  • SLO3b:  The student will gather, analyze, synthesize, and present medical/technical information in a professional manner.

PG4:  The student will demonstrate professional responsibility.

  • SLO4a:  The student will behave/act professionally.
  • SLO4b:  The student will participate in continuing education/lifelong learning.

 

Success Rates

Program Effectiveness Data from JRCERT

The following is the most current program effectiveness data. Our programmatic accreditation agency, the Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology (JRCERT), defines and publishes the information. Click here to go directly to the JRCERT webpage.

Credentialing Examination: The number of students who pass, on the first attempt, the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) certification examination, or an unrestricted state licensing examination, compared with the number of graduates who take the examination within six months of graduation. The five-year average benchmark established by the JRCERT is 75%.

Credentialing Examination Rate

number passed on 1st attempt divided by number attempted within 6 months of graduation

Year

Results

Year 1 - 2016

11 of 15 - 73%

Year 2 - 2017

13 of 14 - 93%

Year 3 - 2018

14 of 15 - 93%

Year 4 - 2019

18 of 19 - 95%

Year 5 - 2020

7 of 9 - 78%

Program 5-Year Average

63 of 72 - 87.5%

Job Placement: The number of graduates employed in the radiologic sciences compared to the number of graduates actively seeking employment in the radiologic sciences within twelve months of graduating. The five-year average benchmark established by the JRCERT is 75%.

Job Placement Rate

number employed divided by number actively seeking employment within 12 months of graduation

Year

Results

Year 1 - 2016

11 of 12 - 92%

Year 2 - 2017

14 of 14 - 100%

Year 3 - 2018

11 of 12 - 92%

Year 4 - 2019

17 of 17 - 100%

Year 5 - 2020

9 of 9 - 100%

Program 5-Year Average

62 of 64 - 96.9%

 

Program Completion: The number of students who complete the program within the stated program length. The annual benchmark established by the program is 75%.

Program Completion Rate

number graduated divided by number started the program

Year

Results

Year 1 - 2020

9 of 10

Annual Completion Rate

90.0%

https://chattanoogastate.edu/sites/default/files/gainful-employment/nah/Radiation%20Therapy%20Technician_GE_disclosure_template.pdf
Job Expectations: 

Radiation therapists are usually employed on a full-time basis usually working a 40-hour week. Salary and benefits vary with experience and employment location, but are generally competitive with other allied health specialties. Employment opportunities are available throughout the country, but may vary geographically.

Program Cost

First Semester (16 hours) (fall)In-stateOut-of-state
Pre-Admission Requirements (estimates)
Maintenance Fee2363.009199.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee400.00400.00
TrueScreen Tracking17.5017.50
Drug Screening39.0039.00
Background Check24.5024.50
Physical Examination100.00100.00
TB Skin Test28.0028.00
Tdap (if needed)50.0050.00
MMR Titer100.00100.00
MMR vaccine per shot (if needed)75.0075.00
Hepatitis B titer35.0035.00
Hepatitis B vaccine per shot (if needed)50.0050.00
Varicella titer25.0025.00
Varicella vaccine per shot (if needed)120.00120.00
Liability Insurance11.0511.05
Trajecsys Corporation99.0099.00
Books (estimate)400.00400.00
Radiation Monitoring (estimate)20.0020.00
Subtotal3957.0510793.05
Second Semester (12 hours) (spring)In-stateOut-of-state
Maintenance Fee2215.008623.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee300.00300.00
Books (estimate)150.00150.00
Subtotal2665.009073.00
Third Semester (12 hours) (summer)In-stateOut-of-state
Maintenance Fee2215.008623.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee300.00300.00
Books (estimate)129.00129.00
ARRT Exam Registration200.00200.00
Subtotal2844.009252.00
Total9466.0529118.05

Costs Disclaimer

These are estimated program costs. Actual costs may vary due to changes in tuition and/or fee increases as determined by the Tennessee Board of Regents.

Note: College fees are included in the maintenance cost. To view current calculation table, go to Bursar’s Office on Chattanooga State website. This website will also give you information on refund policies, fee payments and the refund calendar.

This list does not include expenses for lodging and other expenses incurred during class scheduled times. Students are responsible for the cost of uniforms/lab coats for clinic.