Advanced Pharmacy Technology - Certificate

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Dr. Nancy Watts
Office: 
HSC 2084
Phone: 
(423) 697.2568
Fax: 
(423) 493.8771

Deadline Dates

rolling admission

PTCB recognized education / training program - logo

Pharmacy Technicians are in an unprecedented demand in the Chattanooga area and across the country.


Information Session RSVP - Pharmacy Technician

Curriculum Details


According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, job demand for certified pharmacy technicians is expected to grow 12% from 2016 - 2026, faster than average for all occupations. The demand stems from caring for the aging population in addition to numerous new drug therapies. 

The purpose of the Advanced Pharmacy Technology Program at Chattanooga State is to prepare students to become well trained, nationally PTCB certified pharmacy technicians in order to assist the pharmacists of the greater Chattanooga community in providing optimal pharmaceutical care to patients.

Pharmacy technicians must have a broad knowledge of pharmacy practice and be skilled in the techniques required to fill prescriptions, constitute IV solutions, and prepare medications, but they do not need the advanced college education required of a licensed pharmacist.

Although pharmacy technicians work under the supervision of a pharmacist and must be willing to take directions, they must also be able to work competently without constant instruction by the pharmacist. Because of the critical nature of many pharmacy duties, pharmacy technicians must perform precise work where details can be a matter of life or death.

The Advanced Pharmacy Technology Program is a twelve month program designed to prepare students for certification by the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB).

Accreditation

Pharmacy Technician LogoPharmacy Technician Accreditation Commission
A collaboration between the American Society of Health System Pharmacists and the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education

Success Rates

Class 2021

  • Completion rate - 71%
  • PTCB Certification pass rate - 100% 
  • Job placement rate - 100%
Employment Opportunities: 

Due to our aging population, the employment outlook for pharmacy technicians is quite optimistic. Jobs can be found in:

  • Hospital Pharmacies
  • Community Pharmacies
  • Sterile Compounding Pharmacies
  • Home Health Care
  • Insurance Companies
  • Nursing Homes
  • Drug Wholesale Companies
  • Nuclear Medicine Pharmacies

Gainful Employment Disclosure

Expected Salary: 
The starting salary for certified pharmacy technicians is in the range of $23,960 - $49,750 per year depending on job setting. www.careeronestop.org

Program Cost

First Semester (14 hours) (fall)In-stateOut-of state
Maintenance Fee (in-state)2289.008911.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee350.00350.00
Truescreen: myRecord Tracker Fee:17.5017.50
Upload documentation for:
Physical Examination (estimate)200.00200.00
PPD skin test20.0020.00
Liability Insurance (estimate)11.0511.05
CPR Certification60.0060.00
Truescreen Criminal Background Check24.5024.50
Lab Coat & Patch (estimate)40.0040.00
Uniform scrubs (2 sets) (estimate)80.0080.00
Textbooks (estimate)475.00475.00
Subtotal3567.1510189.05
Second Semester (12 hours) (spring)In-stateOut-of state
Maintenance Fee (in-state)2215.008623.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee300.00300.00
Truescreen Drug Screen (12 panel)39.0039.00
Textbooks125.00125.00
Subtotal2,679.009087.00
Third Semester (6 hours) (summer)In-stateOut-of state
Maintenance Fee (in-state)1133.004337.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee150.00150.00
PTCB National Board Examination129.00129.00
Subtotal1412.004616.00
Total7464.9023,394.90

Costs Disclaimer

These are estimated program costs. Actual costs may vary due to changes in tuition and/or fee increases as determined by the Tennessee Board of Regents.

Note: College fees are included in the maintenance cost. To view current calculation tables, refund policies, fee payment info, the refund calendar, and more, the Chattanooga State Financial webpage.