TigerAlert

TigerAlert: Normal operations resume tomorrow, Tuesday, July 16. Classes and College open as usual. Thank you for your patience.

Click for More Info

Nuclear Medicine Technology - A.A.S.

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Leesa Ross, MA, CNMT, PET, RT(N)(CT)
Office: 
CBIH 125
Phone: 
(423) 697.3331
Fax: 
(423) 697.3324

Deadline Dates

March 1 of each year
If on weekend, due following Business Day

Program Admission

image of nuclear medicine technology

It is mandatory that all students attend an information session each academic year, even if they have attended in a previous year. There are two ways to experience a Nuclear Medicine Technology info session, and both are valid.

  1. Attend a live info session, conducted online.
  2. Review the info session material on your own time.

Curriculum Details

Graduate Achievement Report

 


Who are Nuclear Medicine Technologists?

Nuclear Medicine Technologists are members of the diagnostic imaging health care team. The technologists actively participate in the performance of diagnostic imaging procedures which analyze both the anatomy and physiology of the human body. Nuclear Medicine imaging procedures are performed through the administration of a radioactive pharmaceutical which is then analyzed with gamma cameras. In addition, Nuclear Medicine Technologists use radioactive drugs for therapeutic procedures involving certain diseases.

 


Choose Your Program

Chattanooga State offers two Nuclear Medicine Programs:

  • AAS Degree (This webpage covers the AAS Degree)
  • Certificate

 


Program Information

The Nuclear Medicine Technology Associate in Applied Science program is a full-time online program, conducted over WebEx, with interested AAS students beginning each spring with a prerequisite course, NUCM 1100 Patient Care in Imaging.  If accepted the student will continue into summer clinical and then begin the fall semester and continuing through the following spring and summer semesters. Students must periodically come on campus to exchange dosimetry badges, and they must perform clinical rotations at a site affiliated with the college. These sites are located in Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, Tennessee and West Virginia--ONLY,  A grade of 75% or better is required in each course. 

  • The NMT AAS program consists of 69 semester credits. Classes and clinics are together a 40 hour per week commitment.
  • The NMT AAS program lasts 15 months. It begins with the elective spring course and continues to the following August.
  • The NMT AAS program is well established and has been graduating students since 1994.
  • The NMT AAS program also provides preparation for the ARRT and/or NMTCB certification exams in nuclear medicine technology.
  • The NMT AAS program faculty are very involved in the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging, have held national offices, and are well respected in the nuclear medicine community.
  • The NMT AAS program also offers study abroad opportunities and has taken students to Portugal, England and Australia.
  • The NMT AAS program has requirements for applicants which can be found on the Nuclear Medicine Technology - Application Checklist.

Accreditation

The Nuclear Medicine Technology program is an accredited program, therefore, graduates are eligible to take both the Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board Exam (NMTCB) and the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) Nuclear Medicine board exam upon graduation. Attempting either or both of the exams is not a requirement of graduation, however, many employers require certification/registration as a criteria for employment. In addition, some states require licensure as a condition for employment. Though many states will accept the NMTCB and ARRT credentials in lieu of sitting for a state licensure exams, it has not been determined whether this program satisfies the requirements of all states and territories for licensure. It is the responsibility of the applicant to inquire of the state licensure board within which they live or plan to work in order to determine whether graduation from this program meets state requirements.

 

jrcnmt

Joint Review Committee on Educational Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology (JRCNMT)
820 W Danforth Rd, #B1
Edmond, OK 73003

Phone: (405) 285-0546
Fax: (405) 285-0579
mail@jrcnmt.org

Mission

  • Deliver high-quality educational programs and services that provide knowledge, skills, cultural awareness and attitudes needed to experience prosperous and rewarding lives.
  • Contribute to the economic well-being of the regions served through workforce development and partnerships with business industry.
  • Prepare graduates who will be employed in jobs related to their educational preparation.
  • Prepare competent workers to meet the needs of employers.

Goals

Prepare graduates who possess the knowledge, technical skill, and affect to meet the demands of an entry-level position in nuclear medicine technology.

Prepare graduates to pass the certification examination administered by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists and the Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board.

Ensure the Nuclear Medicine Technology Program meets quality standards by:

  • Maintaining JRCNMT Accreditation standards.
  • Assuring appropriate staffing to implement curriculum.
  • Assuring curriculum includes content areas specified by standards of the American Society of Radiologic Technologists, Joint Review Committee on Educational Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology, and the Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board.
  • Providing support systems and procedures to ensure student success.

Providing radiation protection and monitoring of students and faculty in compliance with state and federal regulations.

Employing faculty (full and part-time) who are educationally qualified and technically competent.

Ensuring appropriate resources for implementation of the didactic and clinical components of the program.

Provide the regional medical community with qualified individuals who can function as competent entry-level nuclear medicine technologists.

Promote continuing personal and professional education by providing course offerings, resources, and source personnel for graduates who seek professional development.

Program Outcomes

Upon completion of this program, the student will:

  • Perform all daily operations of the laboratory, including: the appropriate receipt, disposition and documentation of radioactive materials, instrumentation and radiopharmaceutical quality control, clinical procedures and medical records;
  • Assess the appropriateness of the requested clinical procedure to the patient’s condition, medical history, and the pathology under consideration;
  • Assess patient condition and initiate emergency lifesaving measures;
  • Communicate effectively with patients to ensure patient preparation, cooperation, safety and comfort;
  • Apply knowledge of radiation physics, radiation safety and governing regulations in order to limit radiation exposure to the patient, public, fellow workers and self as low as reasonably achievable (ALARA);
  • Prepare and administer radiopharmaceuticals and other agents used in conjunction with nuclear medicine procedures to patients by intravenous, aerosol and oral methods according to proper medical procedure;
  • Understand and utilize radiation detection devices and other equipment to measure the quantity and distribution of radionuclides in patients, patient specimens, or the physical surroundings.
  • Properly utilize imaging devices and external detectors to perform in-vivo and in-vitro diagnostic procedures in a manner which maximizes quality and benefits to patients;
  • Perform and analyze all quality control techniques associated with the handling of radionuclides and nuclear medicine equipment;
  • Use computer systems for the acquisition, processing and presentation of nuclear medicine procedures;
  • Incorporate cognitive, psychomotor, and affective skills in order to work in a productive, cooperative, efficient and effective manner with both inter and intra departmental personnel;
  • Participate in acquisition and maintenance of supplies and equipment in a manner which is consistent with the requirements for safe and effective workplace performance;
  • Participate in the maintenance of documentation required by various regulatory agencies;
  • Participate in departmental inspections conducted by various licensing, regulatory and accrediting agencies;
  • Participate in scheduling and coordination of patient examinations.
  • Understand the role of nuclear medicine technology in the overall delivery of healthcare.
  • Demonstrate the ability to perform therapeutic procedures with concern for ALARA, patient care and management, and governing regulations.
Employment Opportunities: 

Opportunities for jobs and career advancement are excellent. Employment can be found anywhere a student wants to live.

Opportunities are many and varied. Graduates are needed to fill the demands of many hospitals and clinics providing patient services around the clock. Various shift assignments may be available.


The career of a nuclear medicine technologist can advance in various directions:

  • Supervision/Management
  • Education/Research
  • Positron Emission Tomography
     

The graduate qualifies to apply to obtain certification to the modalities listed below. These programs are offered by Chattanooga State: 

  • Computed Tomography
  • Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Job Expectations: 
  • Ability to move wheelchairs, stretchers, etc., alone or with assistance as available.  Must be able to lift, support, and/or transfer a morbidly obese patient in a 2–3 person transfer.
  • Ability to visualize patient for identification, positioning, camera placement and alignment and image analysis. Ability to move the body and body regions in order to provide patient care and support and to position patient for imaging and/or treatment.

  • Ability to reach, position, and operate imaging tables, camera control panels, collimators, dose calibrators, etc., at standard locations and placements.

  • Ability to safely administer radiopharmaceuticals and appropriately handle vials, syringes, sterile items, pharmaceuticals, catheters, IVs, etc.

  • Ability to read written passages, to communicate orally and to write. Ability to hear or lip read for reception of spoken communication.

  • Ability and stamina to withstand lengthy periods of physical activity including moving quickly and continuously.

  • Ability to perceive events realistically, to think clearly and rationally and to function independently in routine, stress and/or emergency situations.

  • Ability to properly visualize and distinguish subtle changes in image detail.

  • Ability to properly label images with information necessary for identification and interpretation and evaluate the quality of the image for accuracy.

Expected Salary: 
​$37,940-$79,630 in the Southeast Region

Program Cost

First Semester (5 hours) (summer)In-stateOut-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee952.001382.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee25.0025.00
Truescreen: myRecord Tracker Fee:17.5017.50
Upload documentation for:
Physical Examination300.00300.00
Hepatitis B (estimate)175.00175.00
CPR25.0025.00
Truescreen Criminal Background Check24.5024.50
Truescreen Drug Screen (12 panel)39.0039.00
TB Skin Test65.0065.00
Liability Insurance11.0511.05
Radiation Badges (estimate)75.0075.00
Uniform200.00200.00
Labcoat30.0030.00
Trajecsys100.00100.00
Textbooks (estimate)200.00200.00
Subtotal2239.052669.05
Second Semester (15 hours) fallIn-stateOut-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee2326.004010.50
Nursing & Allied Health Fee375.00375.00
Textbooks (estimate)800.00800.00
Subtotal3501.005185.50
Third Semester (13 hours) (spring)In-stateOut-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee2252.003497.50
Nursing & Allied Health Fee325.00325.00
Textbooks (estimate)200.00200.00
Subtotal2777.004022.50
Fourth Semester (12 hours) (summer)In-stateOut-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee2215.003247.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee300.00300.00
Textbooks (estimate)123.00123.00
ARRT200.00200.00
Passport Photo for ARRT(N) Application15.0015.00
Subtotal2853.003885.00
Total11906.0015776.05

Costs Disclaimer

These are estimated program costs. Actual costs may vary due to changes in tuition and/or fee increases as determined by the Tennessee Board of Regents. This cost will also be reduced for students since some of the required course work is completed prior to acceptance into the program. These general and support courses taken before the program is to lessen course load in a given semester.

Note: College fees are included in the maintenance cost. To view current calculation table, go to Bursar’s Office on Chattanooga State website. This website will also give you information on refund policies, fee payments and the refund calendar.